Latest information on vaccines and campus operations Roadrunner Roadmap
College of Liberal and Fine Arts

News

UTSA Department of Modern Languages and Literatures’ Student Achievement Awards 2021

May 3, 2021

Over 200 students were nominated by their instructors for awards for their excellent work in Modern Languages and Literatures classes during the 2020 calendar year.  Normally, the department would host an awards ceremony in the spring to honor these students but due to COVID-19 restrictions, it was not possible this year.  In lieu of the in-person ceremony, students are being recognized here.

Congratulations to all the 2020 winners!

Here is a brief message from the Department Chair.

 

 

And the winners are...

(Click on the link with your name to download your certificate. Please check the list carefully, your name could be there more than once)

Spring 2020 Winners

Ace Whitehouse, ITL 2023
Adaugo Agu, CSH 3823
Agnieszka J. Quinones, SPN 2333
Agnieszka Quinones, GER 4213
Alexis Eick, SPN 1014
Anja Burkman Flaig, GER 3413
Anjali Rayasa, SPN 1014
Autumn Bonds, SPN 1014
Barbara Gold-Davis, CSH 3823
Billy F. Madrid, SPN 2333
Brandon Kaiser, SPN 1024
Camryn Haby, JPN 2023
Carrie Abbas, TIS 5973 
Chelsea A. Moreno, SPN 1024
Chloe Palmer, JPN 3053
Christina Gonzales, CHN 1024
Daniel Bertetti, JPN 1014
Daniela Barrientos Sanchez, ITL 2023
Diana Rodriguez, SPN 1014
Diego Quintero, JPN 1014
Diego Rodriguez, JPN 1014
Doug Ceffalo, LNG 5143
Eliana Sanchez, SPN 3003
Elysse Reyes, SPN 1014
Emilia Romo, SPN 1014
Frances Araujo, SPN 1024
Generra Strankschreier, GER 3023
Gillian Wilson, CSH 1213
Grant Smith, CSH 1213
Guang Liu, CHN 2023  
Hannah Wool, ITL 1024
Hannah Wool, SPN 3033
Heather N. Pugnetti, SPN 1024
Iris Valdez, JPN 1014
Isaac O. Letz, SPN 2023
Jacob Kleifges, GER 3023
Jacob Makalena, JPN 3053
Jaden Herzog, CSH 1213
Jasmin Starr, CHN 2023
Jorge Lozano Moncada, TIS 4013
Jose Anguiano, JPN 1014
Kaylie Manzano, SPN 1014
Kennedy Bustos, ITL 2333
Kiana M. Jenkins, SPN 2013
Krisztina Kondor, ITL 1024
Lacie Allen-Bey, SPN 1014
Layla Zamora, TIS 5143
Logan Diller, SPN 1024
Loren Gomez, SPN 1014
Madison Gleinser, SPN 1014
Madison Schmidt, SPN 1014
Makayla Wang, CHN 1024
Mariana Arredondo, TIS 4013
Marianna Fares, ITL 1024
Marina Arriola, JPN 3023
Matthew Hernandez, JPN 2023
Miami Litton-Palmer, SPN 1014
Michael Cornelius, JPN 1014 
Milagros Mandujano, GER 1024
Mo Krayyem, SPN 1014
Nayeli Diaz, SPN 1014
Nicholas Hernandez, SPN 1014
Olga Estrada, SPN 3033
Omar Alvarado, GER 1024
Oscar Medina, SPN 1014
Parisa Naini, TIS 5953
Raha Shanehbandi, GER 2023
Roan Dominguez, GER 1024
Ryan Bonecutter-Knight, CSH 1213
Ryne Martinez, JPN 1014
Sean Hilla, GER 1024
Shelby Price, GER 4213
Shiloh Fields, CHN 1024
Subaru Davis, GER 2023
Sydney Braddy, JPN 3023
Takashi Thomas, JPN 2023
Taylor J. Allen, SPN 2023
Theresa Garcia, SPN 1014
Tommy Nguyen, JPN 2023
Valeria Arroyo Medina, ITL 1024
Valerie E. Ukpede, SPN 2013
Vanessa Martinez, SPN 1014
William Moon, JPN 1014

Summer 2020 Winners

Adrian Martinez, SPN 1024
Ana Gabriela Maldonado, SPN 2013
Andersen J. Dedmon, SPN 1014
Brandon J. Miller, SPN 1024
Genevieve LeBlanc, SPN 1024
Jesse M. Dews, SPN 1014
Jillian Gonzaba, SPN 1014
Leticia Padilla, SPN 3063
Lorraine Hernandez, SPN 1024
Madeleine Postlethwaite, SPN 1024
Madeleine T. Tran, SPN 1014
Madeleine T. Tran, SPN 1024
Martha Vargas, SPN 1014
Meghan Veasey, SPN 1024
Miguel Aviles Bonilla, SPN 1014
Olivia Schwarcz, SPN 3063
Rebekah Means, SPN 1014
Thao N. Ho, SPN 1014
Victoria Chaires, SPN 2013
Viola Vallez, SPN 1014
Warren L. Foxwell, SPN 1014

Fall 2020 Winners

Alexander Luna, SPN 1024
Amalia Guirao, LNG 5003
Amber Chin, GER 1014
Amber French, SPN 1014
Anari Stubbs-Guerra, SPN 1014
Andersen J. Dedmon, SPN 2023
Anja Burkman Flaig, GER 4213
Annabelle Nyberg, SPN 3053
Annali Troas, SPN 1024
Antonio Zubillaga, FRN 1014
Anyssa Solis, CHN 1014
Ariana Eads, SPN 2013
Ashlea Dean, FRN 1014
Brandon R. Ponce, LNG 3813
Briana Williamson, CSH 3823
Brittany Coe, SPN 1024
Camille Quinones, SPN 1014
Carolina Gonzales, CSH 2113
Carrie Abbas, TIS 5123 
Catherine Nalle, GER 1014
Cheryl S. Clark, SPN 1014
Chri'Ara C. Stevenson, SPN 2013
Claudia Slater, JPN 1014
Crystal Kiowski, SPN 1024
Dalton J. Scheel, SPN 2023
Daniel Mosely, GER 1014
Daniela Gutierrez, SPN 1014
Destiny Mccarthy, SPN 1024
Diana Mejia, SPN 1014
Diego A. Rodriguez, SPN 3013
Doug Ceffalo, TIS 5123
Eduardo Calderon, SPN 1014
Elizabeth Ryktarsyk, JPN 2013
Ellena A. Bonnell, SPN 2333
Elma Andrews, SPN 1024
Fabiana Correa Falcone, ITL 2013
Faith Gaudlitz, JPN 1014
Gabby Falcon, JPN 1014
Generra Strankschreier, GER 3413
Guillermo Suarez, SPN 1014
Hannah Wool, ITL 2013
Ivania Moreno, SPN 1014
Izzy Almazan, JPN 1014
Jacob Hoover, FRN 1014
Jaden M. Herzog, LNG 3813
Jarrod Fischer, GER 3413
Jasmin Starr, CSH 2113
Jasmin Starr, CSH 4003
Jason P. Wylie, SPN 1014
Jonathan Carawan, SPN 1024
Jordan Oulela, GER 1014
Jose Anguiano, CHN 2013
Joshua Cherry-Solomon, CSH 4003
Karianne Chupp, JPN 3023
Kariely Rivera Roldan, JPN 1014
Karla Flournoy, ITL 1014
Kathleen Yeary, CHN 1014
Kathryn M. Curtin, SPN 1014
Kent Taylor, GER 4213
Kerry A. McKeon, LNG 5003
Kurt Frederick Mabangue, JPN 1014
Lauren Nelms, CHN 2013
Lesley Perez, ITL 1024
Leslie Ramos Hernandez, SPN 3013
Liam Conner, SPN 1024
Lilly Watkins, SPN 1014
Lindsay Cavil, SPN 1024
Luke Hartung, JPN 3023
Madelyn Goodwin, JPN 1014
Madi Clayton, ITL 1014
Mariana Perez, SPN 1014
Marianna Fares, ITL 2013
Max Crisp, CHN 3023
Maximilian Herbst, 3113
Merann Carter, MES 3113
Michelle Vo, CSH 4003
Milena Porras, TIS 3003
Miranda Perez, CHN 1014
Morgan R. Marfuggi, SPN 1014
Nancie Brown, CHN 3023
Natalie Contreras, JPN 1014
Oceanna Escribano Perez, FRN 1014
Pamela Morones, SPN 1024
Philip Scheidt, JPN 1014
Priscilla M. Onamusi, SPN 2333
Qiming Zhu, JPN 1014
Sara Forest, CSH 3823
Sarah Moon, JPN 2013
Suhyoung Kim, SPN 1014
Sydney Marriner, GER 2013
Teri Strain, SPN 3003
Teri Strain, SPN 3053
Tuyet Mcfaul, GER 2013
Tyler Sudderth, SPN 1024
Victoria Parker, CHN 1014
Vivienne Martinez, ITL 1024

 

Check out our FALL 2021 course offerings!

« Back to News

Events

Recent News

Find Us

Main Office: 4.01.01 MH

Dept of Modern Languages and Literatures

University of Texas at San Antonio

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

One UTSA Circle

San Antonio, TX 78249-1644