{gtm_post_body}
Update: UTSA's ongoing monitoring of the Coronavirus outbreak
College of Liberal and Fine Arts

News

Modern Languages Award Winners

May 19, 2020

This spring over 200 students were nominated for awards for their excellent work in Modern Languages and Literatures classes during the 2019 calendar year.  Ordinarily the department hosts an awards ceremony in the spring to honor these students but it had to be cancelled this year due to Covid-19. In lieu of the awards event, students are being recognized here and in social media.

Award categories include: language literature and culture in Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, and Spanish; linguistics; comparative studies in the humanities; and media studies.


Fall 2019 Award Winners

  • Iman Adams,  Elementary Russian I

  • Destany C. Aguilar Rivera,  Elementary SPN I

  • Jace Aguilera,  Russian Women Lit English Tran

  • Alexia M. Alaniz,  Elementary SPN I

  • Taylor J. Allen,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Jandi Alvarado,  Elementary Japanese I

  • Omar Alvarado,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Bobbie Amador,  Films & Francophone Literature, Spanish Literature in Translat

  • Lynette Amaram,  East Asian Pop Culture

  • Mckinley R. Anderson,  Elementary SPN I

  • Michael Arrowsmith,  Latin Amer Lit Since Modernism, Spanish Culture & Civilization

  • Hector Azurmendi,  Elementary French I

  • Austin Baeza,  Elementary SPN II

  • Tiffany M. Barajas,  Elementary SPN II

  • Emily Baskett,  Elementary SPN I

  • Lauren M. Blackledge,  Hispanic Lit-English Translate

  • Isaac Bourg,  Elementary SPN I

  • Theron Boyer,  Elementary Russian I

  • Sydney Braddy,  East Asian Pop Culture, Elementary Korean I

  • Dan Brown,  Digital Video Production

  • Nancy Bui,  Elementary Spanish II

  • Merann "Amby" Carter,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Douglas Ceffalo,  Latin Amer Lit Since Modernism

  • Victoria Chaires,  Elementary SPN I

  • Karianne Chupp,  Intermediate Japanese I

  • Isabelle Cisneros,  Elementary Korean I

  • Michael Cornelius,  Elementary Japanese I

  • David  Danmier,  Elementary SPN I

  • Ryoma Davis,  Elementary German I

  • Subaru Davis,  Intermediate German I

  • Anisha Deida-Cuba,  Spanish Creative Prose 19thCen

  • Leslie Deluna,  Elementary German I

  • Jenny T.  Do,  Elementary SPN II

  • Joshuaa Drew,  Elementary Russian I

  • Karen  Elliot,  Advanced Russian

  • Caressa Esparza,  Digital Video Production, Digital Video Practicum, Excellence in the MES Program

  • Olga H. Estrada,  Introduction to Literature

  • Matt Farnsworth,  Elementary SPN I

  • Tai B. Fong,  Digital Video Production

  • Sara Forest,  East Asian Pop Culture

  • Desiree Frayre,  Migration in Post-War Germany, Spanish Literature in Translat

  • Camille Gaspard,  Elementary SPN I

  • Diana Goettsch Melendez,  Intermediate French I

  • Jonathan Matthew Gongora,  Digital Video Practicum

  • Stacy Guzman,  Intermediate French I

  • Jasmine Harrington,  Elementary French I

  • Luke Hartung,  Intermediate Japanese I

  • Aya Hasan,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Chad Hasegawa,  Elementary Japanese I

  • Teddy Helal,  Elementary SPN I

  • Maximilian Herbst,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Samantha Hernandez,  Oral Communication Skills

  • Alfonso E.  Hernandez Gimenez,  Elementary SPN I

  • Ashley Higgins,  Intermediate Russian I

  • Randa Ibrahim,  Elementary SPN I

  • Grace In,  Intermed Language Inst:Korean

  • Kiana M. Jenkins,  Elementary SPN II

  • Patrick Jenkins,  Elementary Russian I

  • Austin Jennings,  Elementary Korean I

  • Ana Juárez,  Intro to Grad Hispanic Studies

  • Abdul Kalo,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Brianna Kobberoe-Perez,  Intermed Language Inst:Korean

  • Jose Lagunas,  Spn Phonetics & Pronunciation

  • Amelia Landin,  Elementary SPN II

  • Lauren Lazik,  Digital Video Production

  • Sharon A. Lopez,  Hispanic Lit-English Translate

  • Ryder Martin,  Elementary French I

  • Samantha Martínez,  Transl and Interpret: Medical

  • Olive Masungi,  Elementary French I

  • Roxanne Mehdizadeh,  Elementary SPN I

  • Kirah M.  Meister,  Elementary SPN I

  • María Montealvo Rojas,  Spanish Culture & Civilization

  • Zaida Montoya,  Intro to Grad Hispanic Studies

  • William Moon,  Elementary Japanese I

  • Chelsea Moreno,  Elementary Spanish I

  • Roland M. Mori,  Intermediate SPN II

  • Sosanwo Moyosore,  Elementary SPN I

  • Boma J. Muaka,  Elementary SPN II

  • Austin T. Muno,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Joshua Munroe,  Elementary SPN I

  • Derek Myers,  Transl and Interpret: Medical

  • Stefanie A. Naoun,  Introduction to Literature

  • Yaremy Nava,  Elementary SPN I

  • Khadija Neiner,  Films & Francophone Literature

  • Brittney Nguyen,  Advanced Language Skills

  • Erendira G. Nolasco,  Elementary SPN I

  • Natalie Parshall,  Migration in Post-War Germany

  • Joshua Perez,  Tpcs Russian Women Literature, Intermediate Russian I

  • Rachel Pharr,  Elementary Russian I

  • Michael T.  Powell,  Elementary SPN II

  • Salena P. Prescott,  Elementary SPN II

  • Cydnee Quinn,  Elementary SPN I

  • Diego Quintero,  Elementary Japanese I

  • AJ Ramos,  Elementary SPN I

  • J Rash,  Elementary Korean I

  • Cynthia Raya Campos,  Elementary French I

  • Ricardo Requejo,  Films & Francophone Literature

  • Janice Reyes,  Advanced Language Skills

  • Juanita Reyes,  Spn Phonetics & Pronunciation

  • Judith Rivera,  Oral and Written Expression, Oral Communication Skills

  • Kiley C. Roberts,  Elementary SPN I

  • Diego Rodriguez,  Elementary French I

  • Leonardo Santeno,  Films & Francophone Literature

  • Raha Shanehbandi,  Intermediate German I

  • Daniela Sosa,  Digital Video Production

  • Jasmin Starr,  East Asian Pop Culture

  • Amber D. Stillwagon,  Elementary SPN II

  • Generra Strankschreier,  Migration in Post-War Germany, Advanced Russian

  • Matt Taylor,  Elementary Russian I

  • Danny Tran,  Elementary Japanese I

  • Maria I. Trejo Garcia,  Oral and Written Expression

  • Victoria Troutz,  Elementary German I

  • Steven Vega,  Topics in Spanish Linguistics

  • Evan  Wallace,  Russian Women Lit English Tran

  • Robbyl Wartson,  Elementary SPN I

  • Charlie Weathersby,  Elementary SPN II

  • Vanessa Williams,  Elementary SPN I

  • Kai Willis,  Elementary German I

  • Kelly L. Willsey,  Intermediate SPN II


Spring 2019 Award Winners

  • Hannah G. Abie,  Elementary SPN I

  • Mfon Afangideh,  Elementary SPN I

  • Vanessa Alatorre Villalobos,  Oral Communication Skills

  • Sarah Arellano,  The Foreign Film: Korean Film

  • Lois Armendariz,  Tpcs Cltr France:Global Impact

  • Mike Arrowsmith,  Tpcs Spn Linguistics:Dialects

  • Adilene Arroyo,  IndivInstInter Lang: Korean

  • Christopher Batey,  Elementary SPN II

  • Natalia I. Berio-Perez,  Elementary SPN II

  • Emily  Blythe,  Elementary French II

  • Elliyah S. Burgess,  Elementary SPN II

  • Anja Burkman Flaig,  German Lit: Love Conquers All?

  • Liezel Calulot,  Film Studies: Korean Film

  • Luis A. Caraballo Montero,  Elementary German II

  • Madisyn Carter,  WrldCltrs-France:Global Impact

  • Anna Cecic,  Digital Video Practicum

  • Douglas Ceffalo,  Tpcs Spn Linguistics:Dialects

  • Brandon Coburn,  Elementary Russian II

  • Haley E. Crane,  Elementary SPN I

  • Maiya A Cruz,  Elementary SPN II

  • Lopez Daizy G.,  Elementary SPN II

  • Deer Davis,  Advanced Language Skills

  • Jeremy J.  De Jesus,  Elementary SPN II

  • Dante A. Deblanc,  Elementary SPN I

  • Gabrielle N. Dunn,  Elementary SPN II

  • Tia N. Eason,  Elementary SPN I

  • Karen Elliot,  Oral Communication Skills

  • Rudy Esparza,  Elementary Russian II

  • Daniel Farias,  Elementary German II

  • Cynthia Gibson,  Topics in culture, Spanish Dialects

  • Barbara Gold-Davis,  German Lit: Love Conquers All?

  • Lydia Gonzalez,  Lit of Spain Middle Ages-1700

  • Emily Hahn,  Elementary SPN I , Elementary SPN II

  • Alani Hall,  Elementary Japanese II

  • Davin Harris,  Elementary German II

  • Ethan T. Hebert,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Taylor Helmcamp,  Intermediate Russian II, Structure Of Russian Language, Sociolinguistics

  • Lindsey R.  Holland,  Elementary SPN II

  • Erin N. Horvath,  Intermediate SPN II

  • Austin Jennings,  Film Studies: Korean Film

  • Lucas Johns,  Advanced Language Skills

  • Justin M. Jones,  Elementary SPN II

  • Brianna Kobberoe-Perez,  Elementary Korean II

  • Isel S. La Guardia,  Elementary SPN II

  • Madi P. Lay,  Elementary SPN I

  • Nicholas Laznovsky,   Oral Communication Skills

  • Nathanael D. Lisanti,  Elementary SPN II

  • Shahzin Makani,  Elementary SPN II

  • Sabrina Marcano,  Spanish Dialects

  • Tawny M. Marceaux,  Elementary SPN I

  • Gabrielle Martinez,  Elementary Korean II

  • Annabelle Martino,  Tpcs Cltr France:Global Impact, Elementary French II

  • Manuel McKinley,  Elementary SPN I

  • Yedid Mejia Vázquez,  Topics in culture

  • Sarah Moon,  Elementary Japanese II

  • Austin  Muno,  Elementary SPN II

  • Brittney Nguyen,  Intermediate French II

  • Alma Ochoa,  German Lit: Love Conquers All?

  • Joshua Perez,  Elementary Russian II

  • Agnieszka Quinones,  German Lit: Love Conquers All, Elementary SPN II

  • Joshua Rebel,  Elementary Korean II

  • Juhannah Reduque,  The Foreign Film: Korean Film

  • Janice Reyes,  Intermediate French II

  • Andrea Richie,  Elementary SPN I

  • Jonathan Riojas,  Advanced Language Skills

  • Bonnie Robinson,  Intermediate German II

  • Michael J. Rocha,  Digital Video Production

  • Victoria C.  Rodriguez,  Elementary SPN II

  • Lizet  Rojas,  Elementary SPN I

  • Kayla Sánchez,  Elementary SPN II

  • Leonardo Santeno,  WrldCltrs-France:Global Impact

  • Kevin A. Spenny,  Elementary German II

  • Madison M. Starks,  Elementary SPN I

  • Teri L. Strain,  Intermediate SPN II

  • Generra Strankschreier,  Intermediate German II, Intermediate Russian II, Structure Of Russian Language

  • Brenda Valverde,  Oral Communication Skills

  • Drue VanDuker,  Elementary SPN II

  • Isabella Vega,  IndivInstInter Lang: Korean

  • Joshua W.  Vett,  Digital Video Production

  • Davila Victoria ,  Elementary SPN I

  • Zuwena Virani,  Sociolinguistics

  • Evan Wallace,  Elementary Russian II

  • Trinity Woods,  Elementary Korean II

  • Sydney T. Zahorik,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Ada Zamarripa,  Lit of Spain Middle Ages-1700, Topics in culture

  • Myhra Zarate,  Digital Video Practicum


Summer 2019 Award Winners

  • Christopher Batey,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Eryn O.  Epperson,  Elementary SPN II

  • George Flores,  Intermediate SPN I

  • Jonatan Matthew Gongora,  Digital Video Practicum

  • Caroline G. Stea,  Adv LangStudyAbroad:Russia

  • Matthew R.  Vargas,  Elementary SPN II

« Back to News

Events

Recent News

Find Us

Main Office: 4.01.01 MH

Dept of Modern Languages and Literatures

University of Texas at San Antonio

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

One UTSA Circle

San Antonio, TX 78249-1644