Past Recipients

2014-2015 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

1st Place: Lindsey Hall and Cooper Harris
2nd Place: Alexis Haight and Amanda Capps
Honorable Mention: Catherine Hauer

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

Leah Bruce-Gonzalez

Steven G. Kellman Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Aidan Watson-Morris

 

2013-2014 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

Lindsey Hall

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

Ashley Connell

Steven G. Kellman Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Ghada Ghannam

 

2012-2013 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

1st Place: Elaine Wong
2nd Place: Sonya Eddy

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

Michael R. Shelton

Steven G. Kellman Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Elisabeth L. Schmitt

 

2011-2012 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

Matthew Guzman

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

Lindsey Hall

The Steven G. Kellman Creative Non-Fiction Award

Lindsey Hall

 

2010-2011 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

First Place Winner - Robert Moreira
Second Place Winner - Nicole Provencher
Third Place Winner - Coral Lumbley

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

First Place Winner - Rod Sachs

The Steven G. Kellman Creative Non-Fiction Award

First Place Winner - Gabriela Preiss
Second Place Winner - Faith Braverman

Leal Art Gallery Creative Writing Scholarship Award

First Place Winner: Caleb Gonzalez

 

2009-2010 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

First Place Winner - Nicole Provencher

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

First Place Winner - Jodi Ierien

The Steven G. Kellman Creative Non-Fiction Award

First Place Winner - Lucas Cashman
Second Place Winner - Ryan Hanulik

Leal Art Gallery Creative Writing Scholarship Award

Winner: John Segura

 

2008-2009 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

First Place Winner - Joseph Guyer
Second Place - Nicole Provencher

Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

First Place Winner - Karen Moon

The Steven G. Kellman Creative Non-Fiction Award

First Place Winner - Lukas Mortier
Second Place Winner - Thomas L. Kirven

 

2007-2008 SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Wendy Barker Award

First Place Winner - Michelle Neumann

The Davidson-Shaddox Scholarship Award

First Place Winner - Karen Moon
Second Place Winner - Marcus J. Melendez

Iron Horse Literary Review 2008 Discovered Voices Nominee

Christina L. Garza


back to top