College of Liberal and Fine Arts

2017 Spring Research Conference Awards

2017 Awardees

RESEARCH PAPERS

Master’s

1. Michael McDonald (HIS)

World War I and African-American Expectations from Martial Citizenship

 

2. Kat Weigle (ENG)

Monstrous Marvels: Cultural Frankenstein and Rhetorical Lobotomy as Medical Ethics

 

3. Gabriela Lemos (ENG)

Authorship and Publication of Shakespeare’s Sonnets: A Study of Lexical and Phonological Patterns

 

Undergraduate

1. Timothy Havedra (SOC)

Roosh V’s Gender Traditionalism: A Discourse Analysis of a Leading Men’s Rights Activist

 

2. Samantha Jones (ENG)

Exiling the Fallen Woman in Jane Austen

 

3. Kristen Murphy (AAH)

Celtic Imagery

 

4. Sheena Taylor (HIS)

No Mail, Low Morale: The 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion During World War II

 

Spanish

1. Alpha Martinez-Suarez (MLL)

El Intérprete como Mediador Intercultural e Interlingüístico con SLIFEs

 

CREATIVE WRITING

Graduate

1. Zach Linge

To You: Ten Poems to Previous Selves

 

2. Lindsey Hall

3 Poems

 

Undergraduate

1. Samantha Jones (ENG)

The Affliction

 

DIGITAL MEDIA

Undergraduate

1. Nathaniel Ralph (ANT)

Photograph

 

2. Vianney Lopez (ART)

The Beginning

 

3. Alex Goodwin (COM)

Hunter

 

WORK OF ART

Graduate

1. Eden Collins

 

2. Martin Rodriguez

 

3. Hiromi Stringer

 

4. Emily Verkamp

 

Undergraduate

1. Elyse Grams

 

2. Morgan Weber

 

3. Marcella Mondragon

 

MUSIC

Graduate

1. Ashely Lucero

Modern Composition Pedagogy

 

2. Brooke Balbuena

The Pedagogical Piano Music of Elie Siegmeister

 

RESEARCH POSTERS

PhD

1. Katherine Wainwright (PSY)

Social Discounting and Condom Use in College Students

 

2. Jessica Perotte (PSY)

Traditional gender roles and the stress-alcohol use relationship among Latina/os

 

3. Megan Crabtree (PSY)

Extending the Dual Factor Model of Facebook Use: Social Motives and Network Density

 

Master’s

1. Manuel Galvan (PSY)

The Materialistic and Authentic Motivations of Academic Commitment

 

2. Ashley Schneider (PSY)

Factors Associated with Success in an Undergraduate Academic Setting

 

3. Jennifer Zamudio (PSY)

The Effects of Misconceptions on Students’ Perceptions of Applied Behavior Analysis as a Treatment for Autism

 

Undergraduate

1. Sonie Johnson (ENG/SOC)

The Six Dimensions of Wellness” of Survivors of Domestic Violence: An Assessment

 

2016 Spring Research Conference Awards

2016 Awardees

RESEARCH PAPERS


Graduate PhD
1. Victoria Ingalls (ANT), Social Memory in Maya Hinterland Communities: Recent Excavations at San Lorenzo, Belize
2. Zoe Rawski (ANT), Power and Performance: Investigations of an Ancient Maya Monumental Platform

Graduate Master’s
1. Kat Weigle (ENG), Countering Rhetorical Disability: The Visual Rhetoric of Project Semicolon
2.Vincent Martinez (PHI), The Virtue Underlying Magnanimity: Reconceiving Aristotle's Crowning Virtue
3. Marissa Del Toro (ART), Contesting Categories: The Multidimensional Identity and Universal Themes in the Art of Peruvian Japanese artist, Tilsa Tsuchiya and Mexican Zapotec artist, Francisco Toledo

Undergraduate
1. Heather Rodriguez (HIS), Islam in Early America
2. Michael McDonald (HIS), World War II Comic Books: Popular Culture, Propaganda, and Racism
3. Estefania Lopez (COM), The immigration debate across Hispanic social networks. The case of Jorge Ramos and his political advocacy on behalf of the undocumented migrants.


CREATIVE WRITING

Graduate
1. Christopher Guzman (ENG), Like Listening to Harvest 
2. Rachel Sengele, 11th & Congress
3. Eva Duran, Crossing Borders

Undergraduate
1. Sonie Johnson, Boyright

 

MULTIMEDIA

Undergraduate
1. Vianney Lopez (ART), “ Meat ”
2. Jordan Mkwanazi (COM), UTSA Black Lives Matter Cypher

 

WORK OF ART

Graduate
1. Verena Gaudy, Zeitgeist
2. Hiromi Stringer, Umeyama’s Report: The Sacred Red and White AND Drawing of Labels of Umeyama’s Report : The Sacred Red and White (Diptych)
3. John Atkins, Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch

Undergraduate
1. Elyse Grams, What Is//What Could Be
2. Katherine Cadena, One Day You’ll See
3. Sharon Gilpin, The human Eggsample


MUSIC

Graduate
1. Anna Mullinaux
2. Victoria Folks


RESEARCH POSTERS

PhD
1. Megan Crabtree, Just Me, My Selfies and I: Development of a Measure of Self-Presentation Strategies in the Context of Social Media
2. Tiffany Berzins, Comparing the influence of social networks and social media on personal attitudes toward Flu vaccines
3. Janet Bennett, Comfort or Affiliation? Behavioral Preferences Following Pain, Failure, Thwarted Belongingness

Master’s

1. Lisa Oakes, Promiscuity or Positive Traits? Investigating Effects of a Visible Tattoo on Impressions of Women
2. Emma Altgelt, Effects of Alcohol and Fertility on Women's Sexual Decision Making
3. Danny Wang, Effects of gender and generational status on cortisol awakening

Undergraduate
1. Brittany Edwards (PSY), Perceptions of Attractiveness and Body Image Among College-Aged Black American Women
2. Arthur Hutchinson (PSY), Differences between smokers and non-smokers on mental health
3. Tania Siddiqi (ANT), The Migration of Muslim Women from India to Pakistan during Partition

2015 Spring Research Conference Awards

2015 Awardees

RESEARCH PAPERS


Graduate
1. Erica Valle (HIS), “‘This Man Is Your Friend:’ Chinese Media Portrayals during WWII”
2. Megan E. Nieto (ENG), The Americanization of the Latina/o Diet
3. Matt Arendt (HIS), “The Advancing Hosts of Liberty”: Origins of the Republican Party

Undergraduate
1. Lizandra Santillan (ENG), Paper Tongues: Metafiction as a New Language in Postcolonial Literature
2. Devon Johnson (ENG), Langston Hughes: The Transnational Poet
3. Brandon Trevino (AM STUDIES), The Paradox of Hernandez v. Texas: A Critical Race Theory Analysis


CREATIVE WRITING

Graduate
1. Trudi Carter (ENG), The Burn Pit
2. Sarah Fox (ART), Surviving the Promise of Medicine: An Embodied History
3. Christopher Guzman (ENG), The Lovely, Stationary Life of Tracy Sloacum

Undergraduate
1. Sandra Torrez Bruce (ENG - CW), Could Have Been
2. Jordan Smith (ENG), Time will Tell
3. Kendall Casas (ENG), Life at the Mountain

 

MULTIMEDIA

Undergraduate
1. Vianney Lopez (ART), Human
2. Kendall Casas (ENG), Information Man
3. Travis Fowler (COM), The Last Woman on Earth

 

WORK OF ART

Graduate
1. Alyssa Danna, Destined, but Never Meant to Last
2. Kallie Pfeiffer, Carving to Zen
3. Jason Eric Gonzales, (Tsk) Mira, It’s a Space Ship

Undergraduate
1. Mary Wuest, It’s Fate
2. Alan Serna, Santiago y los Tastoanes
3. Mariah Acevedo, Glare


MUSIC

Graduate
1. Heather Stagg, Chopin's Ballade Op. 23 - The Invisible Narrative
2. Pamela Fischer, Robert Muczynski’s Six Preludes, Pedagogical or Advanced Pieces
3. Rachel Hicks, Feminine Sound?: An Exploration of Lori Laitman’s The Sunflowers

Undergraduate
1. Stefan Greenfield-Casas, Through the Woods: a contextual analysis of Bozza’s En Forêt
2. Ashley Lucero, Beede Lane


RESEARCH POSTERS

Ph.D.
1. Emily Lloyd (ANT), Cheek pouch use in wild Sanje mangabeys, Udzungwa Mountains, Tanzania
2. Willie Hale (PSY), Self-monitoring and Authenticity: A more complex relationship than previously thought
3. Lydia E. O. Light (ANT), Flowers or figs: Dietary choices in wild white-handed gibbons

M.S.

1. Jessica Perrotte (PSY), Gender, Depression, Language Preference, and Risky Behavior in Mexican/Mexican-Americans
2. Joshua Brunsman (PSY), The Effect of Context in a Focal Prospective Memory Task
3. Randi Wooding (M. in MUS), Perception of Non-Vibrato Sung Tones

Undergraduate
1. Nigelle Cochran (ENG), Acoustic Analysis of Vowels in Cape Girardeau, Missouri: A Case Study
2. Bryan Dimler (PSY), Reinforcement Schedule Effects on Craving during a Contingency Management Trial
3. Danielle Chapa (PSY), Body Ideals Among Mexican-American and Anglo-American College Aged Men and Women

2014 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2014 Awardees

2014 Awardees

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Work of Art
  • Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Erika Said White
    1st Place
    iPoems: poemas en shuffle
    View work →

     

    Trudi Carter
    2nd Place
    Algorithmia
    View work →

     
     

    Stephanie Almanza
    3rd Place
    La Bailarina
    View work →

     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Mary Dustin Estrada
    1st Place
    Women on the Verge
    View work →

     

    Sara Flores
    2nd Place
    A Means to an End: Using Propaganda Rhetoric for Pedagogical Development
    View work →

     
     

    Larissa Abrego Hernandez
    3rd Place
    Amor y Renacimiento
    View work →

     
     
  • Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Janeth Martinez
    1st Place
    The Importance of Social Support in a Four
    Year College

    View work →

     

    Kort Jackson
    2nd Place
    Electoral Shift: A New Government Plus Wilders and Austerity
    View work →

     
     

    Michael Ely
    3rd Place
    Disinterestedness at Willowbrook
    View work →

     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Prativa Upadhaya
    1st Place
    The Shadow Self: Dr. Jekyll’s Professional Outlet
    View work →

     

    Ariana Trevino
    2nd Place
    Workplace Friendships and its Effects on Use of Informal Communication
    View work →

     
     

    Alexis Haight
    3rd Place
    Affecting Texting: How to Benefit Students
    Through Techspeak

    View work →

     
     
  • Music: Graduate

     

    Micah Bland
    1st Place
    Choral Music in Film

     

    Matthew Evans
    2nd Place
    Classic Guitar for the Classroom

     
     

    Derek Adam
    3rd Place
    A Model for Sequencing Coordination Strategies

     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Fabian Beltran
    1st Place
    Analysis of 20th Century Composition

     

    Stefan Greenfield-Casas
    2nd Place
    Wagner’s Call to the Horn

     
     

    Gregory Obregon
    3rd Place
    Bach's Partita in A Minor and Its Impact on
    Flute Literature

     
     
  • Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Willie Hale
    1st Place
    “Ain’t Nobody Got Time For That:” Hypocrisy and
    Message Rejection

     

    Emily Lloyd
    2nd Place
    Monkeys on the move: home-range shifting in the Sanje mangabey

     
     

    Jennifer Torpie-Sweterlitsch
    3rd Place
    Impact of Zoo Education Program on Visitor
    Knowledge and Behaviors

     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Trisha Hinojosa
    1st Place
    Does Self-Monitoring Facilitate or Impede
    Authenticity?

     

    Lisa R. Oakes
    2nd Place
    Drawing on Tattoos: Effect of a Visible Tattoo on Impression Formation of a Female Target

     
     

    Danielle Chapa
    3rd Place
    Media Internalization, Body Evaluation, and Perceptions of Attractiveness in Mexican-American Women and Men: Does Acculturation Matter?

  • Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Justin Korver
    1st Place
    Construction II; Caution Stripes

     

    Brittany Ham
    2nd Place
    I am Imitation

     
     

    Trent Hebert
    3rd Place
    Boys will be Boys

     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Alyssa Rodriguez
    1st Place
    Deep in the Sea

     

    Ana Isabel Cantú
    2nd Place
    Cut Cut

     

    Chris Ramos
    3rd Place
    The Munchies

2007 Spring Research Conference Awards

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Catherine Kasper

    Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Christina Misite
    1st Place
    Familiar Intersections

     

    Joseph Conroy
    2nd Place
    Poems

     
     

    John P. Buentello
    3rd Place
    The Chrysalis Collective

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Catherine Hauer
    1st Place
    Collection of Poems

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Bridget Drinka

    Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Elaine Wong
    1st Place
    Promoting English as an International Language in the Composition Class

     

    Juan Martinez
    2nd Place
    Beyond Absolute Closure: Applying Brubaker’s Notions to the U.S.-Mexico Border Fence

     
     

    Naomi Craven
    3rd Place
    Behind the Gilded Frame: Women and Art in Nineteenth-Century Fiction

     

    Mary Riedel
    4th Place
    Is Busing the Answer?: Desegregation in Nashville, TN, in the 1970s

     
     

    Greg Bradley
    5th Place
    Choctaw Identity and Sovereignty: Forging a Future in 1970’s Oklahoma

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Angela White
    1st Place
    The Influence of Childhood Sexual Abuse and Assertiveness on Condom Negotiations

     

    Jessica Craig
    2nd Place
    Ritual Justification in the Order of the Alamo’s Coronation Ceremony

     
     

    Jessica Junquiera
    3rd Place
    Seeing, Knowing, and Loving: Neo-Platonism in Till We Have Faces

     

    Steven Thomas
    1st Place
    The Role of Television in the Downfall of Senator McCarthy

     
     

    Jessica Campros
    2nd Place
    Words that Dance: Exploring the Cultural Complexities of Caribbean Literatures

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Prof. Dr. Kasandra Keeling

    Music: Graduate

     

    Jesus Gachupin
    1st Place
    Programmatic Aspects of Leo Brouwer’s De Cameron Negro

     

    Aurelia Rocha
    2nd Place
    "The Tango"- History and Form as seen in Astor Piazolla’s Oblivion

     
     

    Gilberta Turner
    3rd Place
    "La Jota" and the Feminine Segovian Folk Costume

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Nicholas May
    1st Place
    Early Vocal Music of Sergei Rachmaninov

     

    Bryan Silvia
    2nd Place
    Performance Options in Baroque Sonatas

     
     

    Johnny Mendoza
    3rd Place
    A Look Behind the Labyrinth

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Stella Garcia-Lopez

    Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Josie Vasquez
    1st Place
    Sexual Risk Behavior among Latinas

     

    Mike Matamoros
    2nd Place
    Influences of Romantic Relationships on Expectations for Opposite-Sex Friendships

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Kurt Attaway
    1st Place
    Coaching Impact on Game Flow through Utilization
    of the Timeout

     

    Shawna Mowrer
    2nd Place
    Self Ratings of Sexual Intent Behaviors in Mixed Sex Dyads

     
     

    JoAnn Nocito
    2nd Place
    Self-Enrichment in Killer Whales, Belugas, and Pacific White-Sided Dolphins

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Christopher Wickham

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Rawan Arar
    1st Place
    The Westernization of Women in Jordan

  • Committee Chair: Dr. Ken Little

    Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Carlos Donjuan
    1st Place
    Fridas

     

    Roberta Buckles
    2nd Place

     
     

    Soomin Jung
    3rd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Michael Stoltz
    1st Place

     

    Inga de Jamaer
    2nd Place

     
     

    Linda Arredondo
    3rd Place

2008 Spring Research Conference Awards

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Oral History
Research Poster
Work of Art
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Catherine Kasper

    Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Amber Duncan
    1st Place
    Viewcollector

     

    Christina Garza
    2nd Place
    Genre: Creative Writing

     
     

    Elaine Wong
    3rd Place
    Mother. Language.

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    David Martinez
    1st Place
    Culminating Emptiness

     

    Brian Slaughter
    2nd Place
    Barbacoa Blues

     
     

    Jodi Lynne lerien
    3rd Place
    The Handsome Man

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Norma Cantú

    Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Debra Peña
    1st Place
    The "She" Pronouncements in Kate Chopin’s The Awakening

     

    Lynn Kim
    2nd Place
    Strategies Unveiled: Political Economy of the Tiwanaku State and Inka Empire in the Charazeni Region

     
     

    Naomi Craven
    3rd Place
    His Survival Weapon was History: Scheherazade, Storytelling, & Survival in Lloyd Jones' Mister Pip

     

    Corina Stout
    4th Place
    The Making of Boy’s Town: Nuevo Laredo’s Sex Industry, 1916-1973

     
     

    Jennifer Holt Dille
    4th Place
    Remember the Tlatelolco Massacre: How the 1968
    Student Movement Changed Mexican Identity

     

    Michael Lee Gardin
    5th Place
    Exploring Gender in the Narrator of Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko, or, the Royal Slave

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    S. Regina Cantu
    1st Place
    Gender Differences in Students’ Ratings of their College Professors

     

    Alejandro Bocanegra
    2nd Place
    Characteristics Associated with Self Reported Dementia in Elder Mexican Americans

     
     

    Christopher Johnson
    3rd Place
    Conversations with Madame Parker: An Ethnographic Narrative on Cancer, Anxiety, and end-of-life Communication

     

    Shawna Mowrer
    1st Place
    Gender Differences in Non-verbal and Verbal Approach Behavior and Sexual and Friendliness Intentions

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Prof. Drew Stephen

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Connie Isenhour, Angelica Guerra, Megan Swisher
    1st Place
    An Evaluation of Beginner Chamber Music Instructional Materials

     

    Michael Cohen
    2nd Place
    Elements of Morrish Folksong in Manuel Ponce’s 24th Prelude, Chant Populaire Espagnol

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Gregg Michel

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Lisa Shaddock Tellez
    1st Place
    Oral History of Gustav A. Pantzer

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Stella Lopez

    Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Kim Smith, Shruthi Subramayam
    1st Place

     

    Julie Bland
    2nd Place

     
     

    Joshua Lopez
    3rd Place

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Rachel Finn
    1st Place

     

    Nicole Alabi, Tamami Norizuki
    2nd Place

     
     

    Lavelda Bradley
    3rd Place

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Ken Little

    Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Carlos Don Juan
    1st Place

     

    Jessica Ramirez
    2nd Place

     
     

    Esteban Delgado
    3rd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Alfonso Espronceda
    1st Place

     

    Sandra Hernandez
    2nd Place

     
     

    Jung Mun
    3rd Place

2009 Spring Research Conference Awards

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Norma Cantú

    Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Paul Noonan
    1st Place
    Various

     

    Michelle Grajeda
    2nd Place
    Naked Lola

     
     

    JJ Chen Henderson
    3rd Place
    There Will be Judges

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Christopher Guzman
    1st Place
    Beastly Tales of Cowardice

     

    Karen Moon
    2nd Place
    Broken Horses

     
     

    Jodi Lynne lerien
    3rd Place
    Life, Now and Then

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Norma Cantú

    Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Diana Lyn Roberts
    1st Place
    Gesture and Theatricality in The Works of Egon Schiele

     

    Margaret Cantú
    2nd Place
    The Women of Jovita Gonzalez’s Caballero: Agents of Feminism or Post-Subaltern Subjects?

     
     

    Roberta Hurtado
    3rd Place
    Staging Race: Aphra Behn and the Production of Colonial Motifs

     

    Rebecca Smith
    4th Place
    Mythologizing Learned Women and Mary Wroth’s Love’s Victory

     
     

    Christina Guiterrez
    5th Place
    Audre Lorde’s ‘army of one-breasted women’: Recontextualizing Metaphors of War in The Cancer Journals

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Kathryn R. Dunlap
    1st Place
    Levels of Processing and False Memories

     

    Christine Hardwick
    2nd Place
    Angels on the Head of a Pin: Understanding Health Disparities

     
     

    Michael Ruiz
    3rd Place
    The Border as Geopolitical and Economic Trope in the Novels of Benjamin Alire Sáenz and Ana Castillo

     

    Karen L. Moon
    1st Place
    From ‘Fair Kei’ to Foul: The Debasement of Kei in Arthurian Legend

     
     

    Rachel Finn
    2nd Place
    Mainstream American Ideologies of Race, Ethnicity, and Ethnic Health Disparities

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Prof. Drew Stephen

    Music: Graduate

     

    Anna Marie Davis
    1st Place
    Alberto Ginastera: Musical Codes of Nationalism

     

    Laura Estrada
    2nd Place
    Society’s Influence in Bach’s Coffee Cantata

     
     

    Aaron Carter-Cohn
    3rd Place
    Echoes of French Classics in Pinkham’s ”The Book of Hours”

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Dorothy Yan
    1st Place
    Size Matters: Small Hands at the Piano

     

    Saul Iruegas
    2nd Place
    "Escenas Románticas III: Lento con Extasis"

     
     

    Michael Cohen
    3rd Place
    Organ performance

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Stella Lopez

    Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Emily Lloyd
    1st Place
    Analyzing Zanje Mangabey (Cercocebus Sanjei) Foraging Patterns Using ArcGIS

     

    Shruthi Vale
    2nd Place
    Ideal Traits of Romantic Partners and Friends

     
     

    Kimberly Smith
    3rd Place
    Comparing Attachment Across Relationship Domains: Measure of Attachment for Romantic Partners, Same-Sex Friends, and Opposite Sex Friends

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Glenn P. Malone
    1st Place
    Media Effects: Interpersonal Trust and Changing Mobile Lifestyles

     

    Bonnie Dillon, Nicole Wright
    2nd Place
    Differential Behavior Patterns across Relationship Types

     
     

    Destiny Dallmann
    3rd Place
    Child Abuse History and Alcohol's Effects on Adult Sexual Risk–Taking

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Seok Kang

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Marco Gamboa
    1st Place
    Miscellaneous Poems

  • Committee Chair: Prof. Richard X. Martinez

    Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Carlos Don Juan
    1st Place

     

    Sasha Nochovka
    2nd Place

     
     

    Gissett Padilla
    3rd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Inga de Jamaer / Sessara
    1st Place

     

    Daniel Armstrong
    2nd Place

     
     

    Alyosha Burkey
    3rd Place

Spring Research Conference

 

Undergraduate & Graduate COLFA students involved in research are encouraged to REGISTER!

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED - DEADLINE TO APPLY WAS FEBRUARY 10, 2017

The Spring Research Conference offers graduate and undergraduate students pursuing majors in the College of Liberal and Fine Arts the opportunity to present their original work in a forum of interested and critically engaged minds that is at the same time welcoming and inclusive. It is an excellent chance to practice public speaking and presentation for those who will enter academic fields or careers where these skills are required.

2017 Spring Research Conference Schedule

 

Please visit the deadlines and guidelines page for all details about project submissions.

Additional Information for Applicants

  • Students who graduate in December 2016 are eligible to participate.
  • Students must be present at the conference on March 23rd in order to be eligible to win. In the case of an absence, the award goes to the next student in the rankings who is present at the conference.
  • Students are required to identify a faculty sponsor on their application. When a faculty member agrees to sponsor a student, they are agreeing to assist and monitor the student’s project. This includes the submission of materials by the above deadlines.
  • There is no conference fee.
  • COLFA supplies the media or technical support.
  • Research Papers have a 15 page limit (Updated 3/3/17)
  • Some departments assist with poster printing.
  • All submissions are juried by teams of faculty from corresponding disciplines.
  • Undergraduate entries are juried separately from graduate entries.
  • The award looks well on their resumes.
  • Top entries receive a modest monetary award.
  • All papers and poster abstracts must be uploaded no later than February 19th.

If you have any other questions contact Sylvia Gonzalez in MH 4.01.23 or 210-458-4479.

 

Past Awardees

Conference Video

 

2010 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2010 Awardees

2010 Awardees

All copies of student work included below are protected under copyright. © 2010 All rights reserved

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
  • Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Elaine Wong
    1st Place

     

    Nicole Provencher
    2nd Place

     
     

    Grisel Y. Acosta
    3rd Place

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Veronica Castañeda
    1st Place

     

    Jodi L. Ierien
    2nd Place

     
     

    Kacee Belcher
    3rd Place

  • Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Elizabeth Pople
    1st Place

     

    Gabriela B. Scott
    2nd Place

     
     

    Jason B. Treviño
    3rd Place

     

    Adriane Niedorf-Pierson
    4th Place

     
     

    Grisel Y. Acosta
    5th Place

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    William J. Robertson
    1st Place

     

    Sarah Christman
    2nd Place

     
     

    Michael Ruiz
    3rd Place

     

    Austin M. Clow
    4th Place

     
     

    Jennifer Ojeda
    5th Place

  • Music: Graduate

     

    Suzanne Rocha
    1st Place

     

    Anna Marie Isenhower
    2nd Place

     
     

    William E. Reich III
    3rd Place

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Dorothy Yan
    1st Place

  • Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Ashley Emmerich, Jennifer Umphres, Monica Yndo
    1st Place

     

    Deborah Persyn
    2nd Place

     
     

    Jarryd Willis, Meghan A. Crabtree, Stephanie Tercero
    3rd Place

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Robert Vargas
    1st Place

     

    Mark Sifuentes
    2nd Place

     
     

    Agustin Maggio
    3rd Place

  • Multimedia: Graduate

     

    Alisa Yike, Micah Wright
    1st Place

     

    Marco Gamboa
    2nd Place

     
     

    Rebecca Gomez, Katharine Scherff
    3rd Place

     
     

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Mark Muñiz
    1st Place

     

    Sophia DiGonis
    2nd Place

  • Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Esteban Delgado
    1st Place

     

    Gayle Janzow
    2nd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Kinley Ledeaux
    1st Place

     

    Lyn Dusenbury
    2nd Place

     
     

    Juan de Dios Mora
    3rd Place

2011 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2011 Awardees

2011 Awardees

All copies of student work included below are protected under copyright. © 2011 All rights reserved

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Oral History
Research Poster
Work of Art
  • Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Michelle Neumann
    1st Place

     

    Melissa Sue Whitney
    2nd Place

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Rod S. Sachs
    1st Place

     

    Jodi L. Ierien
    2nd Place

  • Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Elaine Wong
    1st Place

     

    Kiani Pierce
    2nd Place

     
     

    Lauren Norwood
    3rd Place

     

    Jarryd Willis
    4th Place

     
     

    Gabriela B. Scott
    5th Place

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Jana Cobb
    1st Place

     

    Melanie Robinson
    2nd Place

     
     

    Allison Tinn
    3rd Place

     

    Jason Martinez
    4th Place

     
     

    Elizabeth Moseley
    5th Place

  • Music: Graduate

     

    Jordan Copeland
    1st Place

     

    Dorothy Yan
    1st Place

     
     

    Laura Estrada
    2nd Place

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Edna Alejandra Longoria
    1st Place

     

    Jase Brown
    2nd Place

     
     

    Danny Rodriguez
    3rd Place

  • Oral History: Graduate

     

    Aaron Carter-Cohn
    1st Place

     
     

    Oral History: Undergraduate

     

    Greg Garrett
    1st Place

     

    Elizabeth Moseley
    2nd Place

  • Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Glenn P. Malone
    1st Place

     

    Anissa Snyder
    2nd Place

     
     

    Megan Hainstock
    3rd Place

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Vasiliki Kiageri
    1st Place

     

    Irving Arevalo /
    Amanda Torralba

    2nd Place

     
     

    Adolph Delgado
    3rd Place

  • Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Vianca Baron
    1st Place

     

    Courtney Smyth
    2nd Place

     
     

    Keely Carnahan
    3rd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Ivan Salcido
    1st Place

     

    Tsun-Chuan Ling
    2nd Place

     
     

    Lee Michael Peterson
    3rd Place

2012 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2012 Awardees

2012 Awardees

All copies of student work included below are protected under copyright. © 2012 All rights reserved

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
Oral History
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Catherine Kasper

    Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Cyn Huddleston
    1st Place
    A Thousand Wonders
    View work →

     

    Kiani Pierce
    2nd Place
    Harmony / Parallel Worlds / Slip, the Ghost of Philip
    View work →

     
     

    Jason Treviño
    3rd Place
    Selected works
    View work →

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Amanda Salerno-O’Donnell
    1st Place
    Black is an Underrepresented Color in Suburban Homes
    View work →

     

    Lauren Thornhill
    2nd Place
    Sparkage
    View work →

     
     

    Victor Hernandez-Jayme
    3rd Place
    Sometimes, There’s Love
    View work →

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Jeanne Reesman

    Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Melissa Murata-Gomez
    1st Place
    Whitman’s America and ‘Song of Myself’
    View work →

     

    Denise Scott
    2nd Place
    Mandate from My Father: The Life of Isabelle Tellez de Ogaz
    View work →

     
     

    Calvin Hoovestol
    3rd Place
    Huck Finn’s Indian Complexion
    View work →

     

    Carla Pezzia
    4th Place
    Mental Illness and Recovery in the Western Highlands of Guatemala
    View work →

     
     

    Kiani Pierce
    5th Place
    "Wythouten Spotte:" Space (-) Time and Corruption in Pearl
    View work →

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Jana Cobb
    1st Place
    The Phonology and Syntax of Tolkien’s Middle-Earth
    View work →

     

    Austin Bonecutter
    2nd Place
    The Awakening: Chasing Dreams
    View work →

     
     

    Selina Garza
    3rd Place
    Iconoclast
    View work →

     

    Jodi L. Ierien
    4th Place
    Poetic Voices of World War I: Rosenberg, Sassoon & Kipling
    View work →

     
     

    Trudi Carter
    4th Place
    Edward Casabuon: A Multidimensional Antagonist in George Eliot’s Middlemarch
    View work →

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Drew Stevens

    Music: Graduate

     

    Dorothy Yan
    1st Place
    Engage the Brain: Cognitive Warm-Up Activities for Effective Music Lessons

     

    Matthew Lovelace
    2nd Place
    The Compositional Techniques of Keiko Abe
    Awards Ceremony performance →

     

     

     
     

    Bethany Raynes
    3rd Place
    Zigeunerweisen – The Quintessential Violini Character Piece

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Edna Longoria
    1st Place
    Bailemos un Huapango
    Awards Ceremony performance →

     

     

    Hannah Carnett
    2nd Place
    Experiencing a Lifetime of Piano Wellness

     
     

    Krystle Deleon
    3rd Place
    Women in Music: Overlooked Composers and Performers

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Michael Baumann

    Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Amy Murray
    1st Place
    Event-Based Prospective Memory: The Effect of Context

     

    Willie Hale
    2nd Place
    Moral Hypocrisy: Rethinking the Construct

     

    Meghan Crabtree, Monica Yndo
    3rd Place
    Effects of Alcohol on Men’s Risky Sexual Decision Making during Social Interactions in the Laboratory

     

    Andrea Fernandez, Natalia Garcia
    4th Place
    Effects of Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Assault History on Women’s Self-Reported Assertive Condom Use

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Erica Villarreal
    1st Place
    Configural Analysis of the Multiple Parameters
    of Anger in a Forensic Population

     

    Luci Dumas
    2nd Place
    The Multidimensional Revenge Inventory: Development and Validation

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Seok Kang

    Multimedia: Graduate

     

    Adolfo R. Mora, Yvette Garcia
    1st Place
    Promoting Wildfire Prevention through PSAs: An EntertainmentEducation Approach

     
     

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Mark J. Gonzales
    1st Place
    An Analysis of News Framing on Coverage of Palestinian Statehood

     

    Virgie Taylor
    2nd Place
    Negotiating Blackness in the Media: A Comparison of How the People of African Descent are Represented in the U.S. and Latin America

  • Committee Chair: Dr. Ricky Armendariz

    Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Ivan Salcido
    1st Place
    The Raw Need for Activity – Sculpture

     

    Megan Harrison
    2nd Place
    Agency in Structure – Drawing

     
     

    Ben McVey
    3rd Place
    Choose to be Indifferent, Trust to be Uncertain – Sculpture
    View work →

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Kara Stevens
    1st Place
    The Elevation Machine – Sculpture
    View work →

     

    Christopher Elliott Suniga
    2nd Place
    Vessel Encounter – Sculpture
    View work →

     

     
     

    Kara Stevens, Corolina Jimenez
    3rd Place
    How Sweet the Sound for I was Lost and Now I’m Found – Sculpture
    View work →

  • Committee Chair: Dr. John Reynolds

    Oral History: Graduate

     

    Denise Scott
    1st Place
    Mandate from my Father: The Life of Isabelle Tellez de Ogaz

     
     

2013 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2013 Awardees

2013 Awardees

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
  • Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Michael Lee Gardin
    1st Place

     

    Trudi Carter
    2nd Place

     
     

    Calvin Hoovestol
    3rd Place

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Mary Dustin Estrada
    1st Place

     

    Alexis Haight
    2nd Place

     
     

    Elizabeth Schmitt
    3rd Place

     
     
  • Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Kim Manning
    1st Place

     

    Carla Pezzia
    2nd Place

     
     

    Ryan Kuhl
    3rd Place

     

    Gina Paxton
    4th Place

     
     

    Willie Hale
    5th Place

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Tyler E. Olsson
    1st Place

     

    Nauff Zakaria
    2nd Place

     
     

    Robert Kolar
    3rd Place

     

    John Meredith
    4th Place

     
     

    Erin Kidder
    5th Place

     
     
  • Music: Graduate

     

    Owain Graham
    1st Place

     

    Jake Ramirez
    2nd Place

     

    Rick Mendoza
    2nd Place

     
     

    Stacy Muniz
    3rd Place

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Fabian Beltran
    1st Place

     

     

    Patrick Aguirre
    2nd Place

     
     
     
  • Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Guillaume Pages
    1st Place

     

    Emily Lloyd
    2nd Place

     

    Willie Hale
    3rd Place

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Victoria Flores
    1st Place

     

    Jessica Steinman
    2nd Place

     

    Morgan Barton
    3rd Place

     
     
  • Multimedia: Graduate

     

    Luis Lopez, Jr
    1st Place

     
     

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Angelina M. Nieto
    1st Place

  • Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Jane Liang
    1st Place

     

    Eric Mathis
    2nd Place

     
     

    Roberto Celis
    3rd Place

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Michael Stoltz
    1st Place

     

    Evan Wagoner
    2nd Place

     

     
     

    Kara Stevens
    3rd Place

Recent News

Find Us

Main Office: MH 4.01.23

University of Texas at San Antonio

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

One UTSA Circle

San Antonio, TX 78249-1644

ovations publication
illuminations newsletter
utsa top tier
colfa advising
spring 2015 commencement
colfa scholarships