College of Liberal and Fine Arts

2012 Spring Research Conference Awards

Spring Research Conference → 2012 Awardees

2012 Awardees

All copies of student work included below are protected under copyright. © 2012 All rights reserved

Creative Writing
Research Paper
Music
Research Poster
Multimedia
Work of Art
Oral History
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Catherine Kasper

    Creative Writing: Graduate

     

    Cyn Huddleston
    1st Place
    A Thousand Wonders
    View work →

     

    Kiani Pierce
    2nd Place
    Harmony / Parallel Worlds / Slip, the Ghost of Philip
    View work →

     
     

    Jason Treviño
    3rd Place
    Selected works
    View work →

     
     

    Creative Writing: Undergraduate

     

    Amanda Salerno-O’Donnell
    1st Place
    Black is an Underrepresented Color in Suburban Homes
    View work →

     

    Lauren Thornhill
    2nd Place
    Sparkage
    View work →

     
     

    Victor Hernandez-Jayme
    3rd Place
    Sometimes, There’s Love
    View work →

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Jeanne Reesman

    Research Paper: Graduate

     

    Melissa Murata-Gomez
    1st Place
    Whitman’s America and ‘Song of Myself’
    View work →

     

    Denise Scott
    2nd Place
    Mandate from My Father: The Life of Isabelle Tellez de Ogaz
    View work →

     
     

    Calvin Hoovestol
    3rd Place
    Huck Finn’s Indian Complexion
    View work →

     

    Carla Pezzia
    4th Place
    Mental Illness and Recovery in the Western Highlands of Guatemala
    View work →

     
     

    Kiani Pierce
    5th Place
    "Wythouten Spotte:" Space (-) Time and Corruption in Pearl
    View work →

     
     

    Research Paper: Undergraduate

     

    Jana Cobb
    1st Place
    The Phonology and Syntax of Tolkien’s Middle-Earth
    View work →

     

    Austin Bonecutter
    2nd Place
    The Awakening: Chasing Dreams
    View work →

     
     

    Selina Garza
    3rd Place
    Iconoclast
    View work →

     

    Jodi L. Ierien
    4th Place
    Poetic Voices of World War I: Rosenberg, Sassoon & Kipling
    View work →

     
     

    Trudi Carter
    4th Place
    Edward Casabuon: A Multidimensional Antagonist in George Eliot’s Middlemarch
    View work →

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Drew Stevens

    Music: Graduate

     

    Dorothy Yan
    1st Place
    Engage the Brain: Cognitive Warm-Up Activities for Effective Music Lessons

     

    Matthew Lovelace
    2nd Place
    The Compositional Techniques of Keiko Abe
    Awards Ceremony performance →

     

     

     
     

    Bethany Raynes
    3rd Place
    Zigeunerweisen – The Quintessential Violini Character Piece

     
     

    Music: Undergraduate

     

    Edna Longoria
    1st Place
    Bailemos un Huapango
    Awards Ceremony performance →

     

     

    Hannah Carnett
    2nd Place
    Experiencing a Lifetime of Piano Wellness

     
     

    Krystle Deleon
    3rd Place
    Women in Music: Overlooked Composers and Performers

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Michael Baumann

    Research Poster: Graduate

     

    Amy Murray
    1st Place
    Event-Based Prospective Memory: The Effect of Context

     

    Willie Hale
    2nd Place
    Moral Hypocrisy: Rethinking the Construct

     

    Meghan Crabtree, Monica Yndo
    3rd Place
    Effects of Alcohol on Men’s Risky Sexual Decision Making during Social Interactions in the Laboratory

     

    Andrea Fernandez, Natalia Garcia
    4th Place
    Effects of Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Assault History on Women’s Self-Reported Assertive Condom Use

     
     

    Research Poster: Undergraduate

     

    Erica Villarreal
    1st Place
    Configural Analysis of the Multiple Parameters
    of Anger in a Forensic Population

     

    Luci Dumas
    2nd Place
    The Multidimensional Revenge Inventory: Development and Validation

     
     
  • Committee Chair: Dr. Seok Kang

    Multimedia: Graduate

     

    Adolfo R. Mora, Yvette Garcia
    1st Place
    Promoting Wildfire Prevention through PSAs: An EntertainmentEducation Approach

     
     

    Multimedia: Undergraduate

     

    Mark J. Gonzales
    1st Place
    An Analysis of News Framing on Coverage of Palestinian Statehood

     

    Virgie Taylor
    2nd Place
    Negotiating Blackness in the Media: A Comparison of How the People of African Descent are Represented in the U.S. and Latin America

  • Committee Chair: Dr. Ricky Armendariz

    Work of Art: Graduate

     

    Ivan Salcido
    1st Place
    The Raw Need for Activity – Sculpture

     

    Megan Harrison
    2nd Place
    Agency in Structure – Drawing

     
     

    Ben McVey
    3rd Place
    Choose to be Indifferent, Trust to be Uncertain – Sculpture
    View work →

     
     

    Work of Art: Undergraduate

     

    Kara Stevens
    1st Place
    The Elevation Machine – Sculpture
    View work →

     

    Christopher Elliott Suniga
    2nd Place
    Vessel Encounter – Sculpture
    View work →

     

     
     

    Kara Stevens, Corolina Jimenez
    3rd Place
    How Sweet the Sound for I was Lost and Now I’m Found – Sculpture
    View work →

  • Committee Chair: Dr. John Reynolds

    Oral History: Graduate

     

    Denise Scott
    1st Place
    Mandate from my Father: The Life of Isabelle Tellez de Ogaz

     
     

Recent News

Find Us

Main Office: MH 4.01.23

University of Texas at San Antonio

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

One UTSA Circle

San Antonio, TX 78249-1644

ovations publication
illuminations newsletter
utsa top tier
colfa advising
spring 2015 commencement
colfa scholarships